Careers - Privacy Policy

St Cuthbert’s College is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

Any personal information collected by St Cuthbert’s College when you make an expression of interest or apply for a position with us will be held for the purpose of matching you with career opportunities.  Our candidate database is powered by QJumpers.  All personal information and documentation will be held securely by QJumpers on behalf of St Cuthbert’s College in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993.  Our People & Culture team at St Cuthbert’s College controls the vacancies and all other content that appears on our Careers page.

QJumpers, on behalf of St Cuthbert’s College, will provide you with access to your personal details so that you may view, update or correct your information at any time.  You will be responsible for maintaining your profile and ensuring that the information held is correct and up to date.  Any incorrect, misleading or omitted information may disqualify you from appointment to a position with St Cuthbert’s College or, if already appointed, may be grounds for disciplinary action up to and including dismissal.  To protect your privacy and security, QJumpers will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

You may request removal or deletion of your personal information at any time. Otherwise, your personal information will be retained for the purposes of matching you with any new career opportunities.

While your personal information is stored in the St Cuthbert’s College candidate database, the following rules apply:

  • You can request access to all and any information held about you by St Cuthbert’s College and request correction of that information.  This request must be in writing to recruitment@stcuthberts.school.nz
  • St Cuthbert’s College, may provide information about you, whether provided by you or a third party nominated by you for that purpose, to a prospective hiring manager at St Cuthbert’s College.
  • We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to individuals or organisations at any time.

For additional information, please contact the People & Culture team at St Cuthbert’s College by emailing recruitment@stcuthberts.school.nz.